By using the Laser 2000 GmbH Sites and Services, you agree that we use cookies. Cookies enable the best possible provision of our services and the continuous development and improvement of our services.

VCSELs There are 28 products.

VCSELs (vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser) are semiconductor lasers with light emission perpendicular to the semiconductor surface. In addition to their extremely small design, high efficiency, and low-cost manufacturing, VCSELs are characterized by their excellent beam properties. The application possibilities for VCSELs are correspondingly varied. In addition to sensor technology and measurement technology, fiber-optic data transmission is a typical application.

per page
Showing 1 - 12 of 28 items
  • A high speed Multi-mode 680nm VCSEL specifically designed for modulated applications up to 10 Gbps rate. This product is particularly useful when using PMMA (Poly methyl methacrylate) and PCP (partially chlorinated POF) formulations of Polymer Optical Fiber (POF).

  • VCSELs (Verical Cavity Surface Emitting Lasers) are laser diodes that emit their light vertically from the chip surface. Here you can find an overview of our VCSEL products.

  • A Multi- transverse mode 850nm Infrared VCSEL designed for OEM applications such as perceptual computing, industrial position and motion sensing.

  • A Multi- transverse mode 680nm VCSEL designed for applications that requires efficient optical power source along with visible range of light. This product can create a small sized spot with high resolution.

  • A (Half-Gaussian beam shape; but multi spectral mode) 680nm VCSEL, with single linear polarized emission also designed for modulated applications. The red wavelength is ideal for applications requiring beam visibility such as high resolution applications requiring a small spot size.

  • A Multi- transverse mode 680nm VCSEL 3 aperture array (T12) designed for applications that requires efficient optical power source along with visible range of light.

  • A high speed Multi-mode 775nm VCSEL specifically designed for high temperature modulated applications. This product is particularly useful when using PMMA (Poly methyl methacrylate) and PCP (partially chlorinated POF) formulations of Polymer Optical Fiber (POF).

  • A high speed Multi-mode 780nm VCSEL specifically designed for high temperature modulated applications. This product is particularly useful when using PMMA (Poly methyl methacrylate) and PCP (partially chlorinated POF) formulations of Polymer Optical Fiber (POF).

  • A true (both spectrally single mode and Gaussian beam shape) single transverse mode 795nm Near- Infrared VCSEL, with single linear polarized emission designed for pulsed & modulated applications. Qualities such as low power dissipation, polarization & spectral stability make this product ideal for OEM applications.

  • A true (both spectrally single mode and Gaussian beam shape) single transverse mode 795nm Near- Infrared VCSEL, with single linear polarized emission designed for pulsed & modulated applications. Qualities such as low power dissipation, polarization & spectral stability make this product ideal for OEM applications.

  • 850nm Power Array VCSEL with power emission of ~2W at CW, room temperature

  • 850nm Power Array VCSEL with power emission of ~4W

Showing 1 - 12 of 28 items